Surrogates (2009) film poster

Trailer No.1

Surrogates: Trailer #1

Surrogates (2009)


Aka: The Surrogates


  • Release Date:

    Sep 25, 2009

  • Genre:

    Sci-fi, Action

  • Stars:

    Bruce Willis, Radha Mitchell


Film Summary

Surrogates movie review:Surrogates movie review: 14 years in the future over 90% of the world's population live their lives through remotely controlled humanoid robots known as surrogates (or surries—pronounced just like Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes’ daughter—for short). The technology allows people to take risks without physically harming themselves, has all but eradicated violent crime and blunted issues of race, class and other superficial differences. Then the unthinkable happens: two human operators die at home when their surrogates are destroyed in the real world. FBI agents Thomas Greer (Bruce Willis) and Jennifer Peters (Radha Mitchell) take the case, which involves the mastermind behind surrogates, Dr. Lionel Canter (James Cromwell), and a vocal opponent who calls himself The Prophet (Ving Rhames). To solve the crime, and save the world, Thomas will have to detach himself from his surrogate and tries to convince his heartbroken wife (Rosamund Pike) to do the same.

The buzz: 2009 has already been a strong year for sci-fi with films like “Star Trek,” “District 9” and “Moon.” Can “Surrogates” join the bandwagon? Some reasons to worry: “Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines” director Jonathan Mostow and screenwriters John Brancato and Michael Ferris (whose credits also include “Catwoman” and “The Net”) reunite to adapt a graphic novel by Robert Venditti and Brett Weldele. It’s also Willis’ first lead role since the minor comeback of “Live Free or Die Hard” over two years ago, and despite his talents he doesn’t have a very good track record lately.

The verdict: Produced by Disney, “Surrogates” is one step removed from a cartoon. And I don’t mean “WALL-E.” An intriguing premise is squandered on a routine murder mystery and heavy-handed metaphors for how humanity sacrifices personal connection in favor of technology (how thought provoking!). For awhile the movie is as laughable as the blonde wig decorating the Willis-surrogate’s head (in an uncomfortable decision for both Willis and the audience, he’s surrounded by younger, better looking co-stars as the movie stresses the physical perfection of surrogates). Rhames overacts to a ridiculous degree, the special effects make “G.I. Joe” look groundbreaking, and the garish cinematography is a visual nightmare of Dutch angles and oversaturated colors. But the movie is ultimately too boring to rival the greatest campy sci-fi misfires. By mixing a detective story and futuristic robots the filmmakers were likely aiming for the next “Blade Runner.” They wound up with the next “Battlefield Earth.”

Box office: Surrogates grossed about $US 6 million on its opening day and $US 14,902,692 on its opening weekend in 2,992 theaters, ranking #2 at the US box office, behind Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs. The film went on to gross $38,577,772 domestically and $83 million worldwide, with a total gross of $122,444,772. Source: Metromix

 

Official movie site: Surrogates

See also Surrogates movie trailer: 

Film Details

Director(s):

Jonathan Mostow

Cast:

Bruce Willis, Radha Mitchell, James Cromwell, Ving Rhames, Rosamund Pike, Boris Kodjoe, Jack Noseworthy
Tell us your thoughts... Make your voice heard!

 



 



 


 

 

(* mandatory fields)

 


Comments

 

No comments posted